"You can't trust his opinion on climate science because he drives a gas-powered car." What fallacy is this? (Answer: Ad hominem – attacking the person's behavior instead of the argument.)
Introduction: Why Logic Matters In an era dominated by information overload and emotional reasoning, the ability to think logically is a superpower. 100 Pyetje Logjike is more than just a collection of riddles or brainteasers; it is a structured mental gymnasium. Designed for students, professionals, puzzle enthusiasts, and lifelong learners, this compendium serves one core purpose: to train the brain to identify patterns, deduce conclusions from premises, and untangle fallacies.
You see two people. C says: "D and I are both knaves." What are they? Solution: Impossible if C is a knave (both knaves would make the statement true). So C must be a knight. But then both must be knaves – contradiction. Therefore, this is a paradox; no consistent assignment exists. (Excellent for spotting impossible premises.)
The beauty of logical questions is that they do not require advanced mathematics or specialized knowledge—only discipline, attention, and a willingness to question the obvious. The 100 questions are divided into five distinct categories, each targeting a specific facet of logical reasoning. The difficulty progresses from warm-up exercises to expert-level paradoxes. Category 1: Syllogisms and Deductive Reasoning (Questions 1–20) Focus: Validity of arguments, "All men are mortal" structures. 100 Pyetje Logjike
This category is a classic logic puzzle trope that improves conditional thinking. Focus: Next in series, analogies, matrix reasoning.
A judge says: "You will be hanged at noon on a weekday next week, but the hanging will be a surprise." The prisoner reasons it cannot be Friday, then Thursday, etc., concluding no hanging – yet it happens on Wednesday, surprising him. Where is the flaw? (Note: This question has no single answer but invites discussion of epistemic logic.)
These questions resemble IQ test sections and improve fluid intelligence. Focus: Ad hominem, straw man, false dilemma, circular reasoning. "You can't trust his opinion on climate science
You meet two people. A says: "At least one of us is a knave (liar)." B says nothing. Assuming knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie, what are A and B? (Answer: A must be a knight, B must be a knave. If A were a knave, the statement "at least one is a knave" would be false, meaning both are knights – a contradiction.)
Recognizing fallacies is crucial for critical thinking in media and politics. Focus: Counterintuitive solutions, self-reference, out-of-the-box logic.
In logic, the journey is the destination – and every correct answer is a small victory over confusion. End of write-up. Solution: Impossible if C is a knave (both
These questions train the user to separate logical necessity from probability. Focus: Boolean logic, binary states, self-referential statements.
If some P are Q, and no Q are R, can we conclude that some P are not R? Solution: Yes. If a P is Q, and Q is disjoint from R, that P cannot be R. Therefore, at least some P (the ones that are Q) are not R.